Home History Geography Maths Question MCQ
Welcome, Guest

Historical facts of Tripura

First in Tripura

Chief Commissioner
Ranjit Kumar Roy

Lieutenant Governor
A. L. Dias

Governor
B.K. Neheru

Council of Minister
01/07/1963

Chief Minister
Sachindra lal Singh

More..

 

 

 

Tripura Kings

Which king introduced coin in Tripura?
Ratna Manikya

Who constructed Tripurasundari Temple?
Dhanya Manikya

Which king shifted capital from Udaipur to Puran Agartala?
Krishna Manikya

Which king shifted capital from Puran Agartala to present Agartala?
Krishna Kishore Manikya .

More..

 

 

Facts of Tripura

When did Tripura Merged with Indian Union?
15th October,1949

When did Tripura included in the constitution as 'C' category State?
26th January, 1950

When was Tripura declared Union Territory of India
1st November, 1956

When Territorial Council turns into Tripura Legislative Assembly
1st July, 1963.

Post of the Chief Commissioner converted to Lieutenant Governor.


AL Dias, IAS First Lieutenant Governor. of Tripura


Attained Statehood.
Under North East Areas (Reg) Act.
B.K Nehru appointed 1st Governor.

More..

 

 

List of Chief Ministers of Tripura


Name of CM Tenure Party
1. Sachindra Lal Singha 01/07/1963 - 01/11/1971 INC
2. Sukhamoy Sen Gupta 20/03/1972 - 31/03/1977 INC
3. Prafulla Kumar Das 01/04/1977 - 25/07/1977 CFD
4. Radhika Rn. Gupta 26/07/1977 - 04/11/1977 Janata
5. Nripen Chakraborty 05/01/1978 - 05/02/1988 CPIM
6. Sudhir Rn. Majumdar 05/02/1998 - 19/02/1992 INC
7. Samir Ranjan Barman 19/02/1992 - 10/03/1993 INC
8. Dasarath Deb 10/04/1993 - 11/03/1998 CPIM
9. Manik Sarkar 11/03/1998 - 09/03/2018 CPIM
10. Biplab Kr. Deb 09/03/2018 - Present BJP
* 1 st President Rule 01/11/1971 - 20/03/1972
* 2nd President Rule 05/11/1977 - 05/01/1978
* 3rd President Rule 11/03/1993 - 10/04/1993