Home History Geography Polity Question Grammar
Welcome, Guest

MCQ on Error Correction


I saw the blind man (A)/ crossed the busy road (B)/ without any help (C)/ No error (D). (find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ B ]

    Remark: The corrected sentence is: "I saw the blind man (A)/ crossing the busy road (B)/ without any help (C)/ No error (D)."

    the word "crossed" is a past tense verb, which doesn't fit with the context. the verb "crossed" should be "crossing" to show that the man was in the middle of crossing the road when the speaker saw him.

Select the adverb in the following sentence:

Rama accidentally deleted three hours homework with one click.

  • with
  • homework
  • deleted
  • accidentally
  • Correct Option: D  [ accidentally ]

    Remark: a word or phrase that modifies or qualifies an adjective, verb, or other adverb.
    Verb here: deleted.

He is(A)/ capable to do this work(B)/ within the stipulated period.(C)/ No error(D)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ B ]

    Remark: 'capable of' instead of 'capable to'

We _________ lunch when you telephoned.

  • was having
  • were having
  • had
  • are having
  • Correct Option: B  [ were having ]

    Remark: "were having" indicates Past Continuous Tense.

To succeed in the examination(A)/ you should learn it(B)/ by heart.(C)/ no error(D) (Find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: C  [ by heart ]

    Remark:

We have carefully (A)/ considered the (B)/ importance of issues raised in the report. (C)/ No error (D) (find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: D  [ No error ]

    Remark:

A quarrel arose between the five members (A)/ and for a time it appeared as if the party (B)/ had been heading for a split (D)/ No error(D) (Find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: A  [ A quarrel arose between the five members ]

    Remark:

I know he is having (A)/ a lot of books (B)/ on how to improve English (C)/ no error (D) (Find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: A  [ I know he is having ]

    Remark: "I know he has a lot of books on how to improve English."

    the present simple tense "has" is more appropriate than "is having".
    "Is having" could imply temporary possession or current activities, whereas "has" indicates general possession.

We have to (A)/ just to put our signature on the form (B)/ and submit it (C)/ No error(D) (Find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ just to put our signature on the form ]

    Remark:

Either of the roads(A)/ lead(B)/ to the park(C)/ No error(D)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ B ]

    Remark: Use 'leads' instead of 'lead'

Install Tripuraexam.in Mobile App for a better experience and stay always connected.