Home History Geography Polity Question Grammar
Welcome, Guest

MCQ on Error Correction


How long (A)/ you have been (B)/ in this city. (C)/ No error (D) (find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ you have been ]

    Remark: "How long have you been in this city?"

    the auxiliary verb ("have" in this case) should come before the subject ("you") to form a question in the present perfect tense.

No sooner(A)/ I had spoken,(B)/ than he left.(C)/ No error(D)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ B ]

    Remark: Use 'had I spoken'

The train had left(A)/ when he had reached(B)/ the station.(C)/ No error(D)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ B ]

    Remark: 'when he reached' instead 'when he had reached'

Find the Incorrect (Wrong) sentence.

A) My brother lost the case since five years ago.
B) I found the pen that I lost yesterday.
C) We shall meet tomorrow to discuss the plan
D) none of these

  • My brother lost the case since five years ago.
  • I found the pen that I lost yesterday.
  • We shall meet tomorrow to discuss the plan
  • none of these
  • Correct Option: A  [ My brother lost the case since five years ago. ]

    Remark: "My brother lost the case five years ago."
    The use of "since" is not appropriate because it is referring to a past event (losing the case) rather than a starting point for a continuing action.

I saw the blind man (A)/ crossed the busy road (B)/ without any help (C)/ No error (D). (find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ B ]

    Remark: The corrected sentence is: "I saw the blind man (A)/ crossing the busy road (B)/ without any help (C)/ No error (D)."

    the word "crossed" is a past tense verb, which doesn't fit with the context. the verb "crossed" should be "crossing" to show that the man was in the middle of crossing the road when the speaker saw him.

I _______ the patient will die. (Use the correct expression.)

  • hope
  • think
  • see
  • am afraid
  • Correct Option: D  [ am afraid ]

    Remark:

Based on the newspaper reports,(A)/ we can conclude that(B)/ many accidents caused by reckless driving(C)/ No error(D)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: C  [ C ]

    Remark: Use 'many accidents are caused by reckless driving'

Find the correct sentence.

  • The earth move round the sun.
  • The earth moving round the sun.
  • The earth moves round the sun.
  • The earth had move round the sun.
  • Correct Option: C  [ The earth moves round the sun. ]

    Remark: The "simple present tense" demonstrates a habitual action, an everyday activity or universal truth.

Adults suffering chicken pox(A)/ can develop(B)/ all kinds of complications.(C)/ No error(D)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: A  [ A ]

    Remark: Use Adults suffering from chicken pox

The leader and the villagers is (A)/ having a meeting (B)/ about the various development activities (C)/ No error (D). (find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: A  [ The leader and the villagers is ]

    Remark: "The leader and the villagers are having a meeting about the various development activities."

    The subject of the sentence is a plural compound subject, "the leader and the villagers," so the verb "are" should also be in the plural form to match the subject.

Install Tripuraexam.in Mobile App for a better experience and stay always connected.