Home History Geography Polity Question Grammar
Welcome, Guest

MCQ on Error Correction


Neither of these two documents (a)/ support your claim (b)/ on the property. (c)/ No error. (d)

  • a
  • b
  • c
  • d
  • Correct Option: B  [ b ]

    Remark: supports your claim

I have been ill(A)/ since(B) yesterday evening.(C)/ no error(D) (Find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: D  [ no error ]

    Remark:

How long (A)/ you have been (B)/ in this city. (C)/ No error (D) (find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ you have been ]

    Remark: "How long have you been in this city?"

    the auxiliary verb ("have" in this case) should come before the subject ("you") to form a question in the present perfect tense.

The Secretary and the Principal of the college(A)/ is attending(B)/ the District Development Council meeting at the Collectorate(C)./ No error(D)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ B ]

    Remark: 'are attending' instead of 'is attending'

Find the Incorrect (Wrong) sentence.

A) five times ten is fifty.
B) One of my friends is leaving for Japan.
C) Neither you or I are to be blamed.
D) none of these.

  • five times ten is fifty.
  • One of my friends is leaving for Japan.
  • Neither you or I are to be blamed.
  • none of these
  • Correct Option: C  [ Neither you or I are to be blamed. ]

    Remark: Neither you or I is to be blamed.
    Rule: two subjects connected by or/nor, either/or, or neither/nor, the verb must agree with the second subject (the subject closer to the verb).

We have to (A)/ just to put our signature on the form (B)/ and submit it (C)/ No error(D) (Find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ just to put our signature on the form ]

    Remark:

Select the pronoun in the following sentence:

Hari's mother told him to reach home on time.

  • mother
  • him
  • home
  • on
  • Correct Option: B  [ him ]

    Remark: A pronoun is a word that can replace a noun in a sentence.
    "him replaced Hari (noun) in this sentence"

Life is as dear (A)/ to a mute creature (B)/ as it is to a man. (C)/ No error (D) (find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: D  [ No error ]

    Remark:

No sooner had the hockey match started(A)/ when it began(B)/ to rain.(C)/ No error(D)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ B ]

    Remark: 'than it began' instead of 'when it began'

Can you tell me the way _________ ?

  • to the bank
  • is the bank
  • where is the bank
  • of the bank
  • Correct Option: A  [ to the bank ]

    Remark: "way to" is used to suggest a path here.

Install Tripuraexam.in Mobile App for a better experience and stay always connected.