Home History Geography Polity Question Grammar
Welcome, Guest

MCQ on Error Correction


No sooner had the hockey match started(A)/ when it began(B)/ to rain.(C)/ No error(D)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ B ]

    Remark: 'than it began' instead of 'when it began'

I _______ the patient will die. (Use the correct expression.)

  • hope
  • think
  • see
  • am afraid
  • Correct Option: D  [ am afraid ]

    Remark:

Find the Correct (Right)sentence.

A) Mr. Bhatt is the eldest citizen of the village.
B) I picked up a five-rupee note.
C) I brought two dozens apples.
D) none of these

  • Mr. Bhatt is the eldest citizen of the village.
  • I picked up a five-rupee note.
  • I brought two dozens apples
  • none of these
  • Correct Option: B  [ I picked up a five-rupee note. ]

    Remark: "a" is the indefinite article used to introduce a singular countable noun.
    "five-rupee" is a compound adjective that describes the type of note. It tells us that the note has a denomination of five rupees.

    correct form of other two sentences are
    A: "Mr. Bhatt is the oldest citizen of the village."
    C: "I brought two dozen apples."

Select the adverb in the following sentence:

Rama accidentally deleted three hours homework with one click.

  • with
  • homework
  • deleted
  • accidentally
  • Correct Option: D  [ accidentally ]

    Remark: a word or phrase that modifies or qualifies an adjective, verb, or other adverb.
    Verb here: deleted.

Find the Incorrect (Wrong) sentence.

A) The earth moves around the sun.
B) He didn't yet complete his assignment.
C) I see a van coming.
D) none of these.

  • The earth moves around the sun.
  • He didn't yet complete his assignment.
  • I see a van coming.
  • none of these.
  • Correct Option: B  [ He didn't yet complete his assignment. ]

    Remark: He didn't complete his assignment.

I went to(A)/ the station before(B)/ the train arrived.(C) no error(D) (Find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: D  [ no error ]

    Remark:

Find the Correct (Right)sentence.

A) I know how to operate a computer.
B) The officer made the peon to do the work again.
C) We felt the whole building to vibrate.
D) none of these

  • I know how to operate a computer.
  • The officer made the peon to do the work again.
  • We felt the whole building to vibrate.
  • none of these
  • Correct Option: A  [ I know how to operate a computer. ]

    Remark: "I know how to operate a computer" is the simple present tense. This tense is used to express general truths, habitual actions, and facts that are always true.

    correct form of other two sentences are
    B: "The officer made the peon do the work again."
    C: "We felt the whole building vibrating."

Sheela has scored a first class (A)/ in her final exams,(B)/ isn't it?(C)/ No error (D). (find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: C  [ C ]

    Remark: correct statement: "Sheela has scored a first-class in her final exams, hasn't she?"

    The phrase "isn't it?" is not suitable in this context. It is commonly used to seek confirmation or agreement, but it doesn't fit well in this statement.

Beside food,(A)/the pilgrims carried(B)/ some medicines.(C)/ No error(D)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: A  [ A ]

    Remark: Instead of 'beside' use 'besides'

I have been ill(A)/ since(B) yesterday evening.(C)/ no error(D) (Find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: D  [ no error ]

    Remark:

Install Tripuraexam.in Mobile App for a better experience and stay always connected.