Home History Geography Polity Question Grammar
Welcome, Guest

MCQ on Error Correction


Based on the newspaper reports,(A)/ we can conclude that(B)/ many accidents caused by reckless driving(C)/ No error(D)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: C  [ C ]

    Remark: Use 'many accidents are caused by reckless driving'

Why did you (A)/ not told me (B)/ about it (C)/ No error (D) (Find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ not told me ]

    Remark: "Why did you not tell me about it?"

    "did" is used to create the past tense, main verb "tell" should be in its base form.

Select the pronoun in the following sentence:

Hari's mother told him to reach home on time.

  • mother
  • him
  • home
  • on
  • Correct Option: B  [ him ]

    Remark: A pronoun is a word that can replace a noun in a sentence.
    "him replaced Hari (noun) in this sentence"

I will send my servant(A)/ but I can not insure(B)/ that he will reach there in time.(C)/ No error(D)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ B ]

    Remark: 'I can not assure' instead of 'I can not insure'

I saw the blind man (A)/ crossed the busy road (B)/ without any help (C)/ No error (D). (find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ B ]

    Remark: The corrected sentence is: "I saw the blind man (A)/ crossing the busy road (B)/ without any help (C)/ No error (D)."

    the word "crossed" is a past tense verb, which doesn't fit with the context. the verb "crossed" should be "crossing" to show that the man was in the middle of crossing the road when the speaker saw him.

The plays of Shakespeare (A)/ are not only studies (B)/ in European countries but also in the Oriental countries. (C)/ No error (D) (find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ are not only studies ]

    Remark: "The plays of Shakespeare are not only studied in European countries but also in the Oriental countries."

I beg to(A)/ forward myself as a candidate(B)/ for this post.(C)/ no error. (Find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ forward myself as a candidate ]

    Remark:

The young child (A)/ singed (B)/ a very sweet song. (C)/ No error (D) (find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ singed ]

    Remark: "The young child sang a very sweet song."

    The past tense of "sing" is "sang," not "singed."

I would also (A)/ like help you (B)/ to build this wall in a short time.(C)/ No error(D) (Find error)

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • Correct Option: B  [ like help you ]

    Remark:

Find the Incorrect (Wrong) sentence.

A) The earth moves around the sun.
B) He didn't yet complete his assignment.
C) I see a van coming.
D) none of these.

  • The earth moves around the sun.
  • He didn't yet complete his assignment.
  • I see a van coming.
  • none of these.
  • Correct Option: B  [ He didn't yet complete his assignment. ]

    Remark: He didn't complete his assignment.

Install Tripuraexam.in Mobile App for a better experience and stay always connected.